Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

EasyBand® Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre

YOFC EasyBand® bending insensitive single-mode fibre encompasses all the features of FullBand® fibre and provides good resistance to maro-bending. It has low macro-bending sensitivity and low water-peak level. It is comprehensively optimized for use in O-E-S-C-L band (1260 -1625 nm). It offers good resistance to additional losses due to low macro-bending in the 1625 nm wavelength region. This not only supports L-band applications but also allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fibre, for example, in splicing cassettes. For cable use inside buildings, the fibre supports installation with small cable bending radii and compact organizers.
Applications

• Short pitch cables for special application

• High performance optical network operating in O-E-S-C-L band

• High speed optical routes in buildings (FTTx)

• Cables with low bending requirements

Product standards

YOFC EasyBand® bending insensitive single mode fibre meets or exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D/G.657.A1 including the IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.3/B6.a1 Optical Fibre Specification.

Characteristics

• Low attenuation satisfying the operation demand in O-E-S-C-L band

• Good bending loss resistance at short radius bends

• Low bending loss for highly demanding cable designs including ribbons

• Low PMD satisfying high bit-rate and long distance transmission requirements

• Accurate geometrical parameters that insure low splicing loss and high splicing efficiency

Specifications

Characteristics

Conditions

Specified values

Units

Optical Characteristics

 

 

 

Attenuation

1310nm

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1383nm(after H2-aging)

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1460nm

≤0.25

[dB/km]

1550nm

≤0.21

[dB/km]

1625nm

≤0.23

[dB/km]

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

Max. α difference

1285-1330nm, in reference to 1310nm

≤0.03

[dB/km]

1525-1575nm, in reference to 1550nm

≤0.02

[dB/km]

 

Dispersion Coefficient

1285-1340nm

-3.5 to 3.5

[ps/(nm·km)]

1550nm

≤18

[ps/(nm·km)]

1625nm

≤22

[ps/(nm·km)]

Zero Dispersion Wavelength(λ0)

--

1300-1324

[nm]

Zero Dispersion Slope(S0)

--

≤0.092

[ps/(nm2·km)]

Typical Value

--

0.086

[ps/(nm2·km)]

PMD

Maximum Individual Fibre

--

≤0.1

[ps/√km]

Link Design Value(M=20,Q=0.01%)

--

≤0.06

[ps/√km]

Typical Value

--

0.04

[ps/√km]

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

--

≤1260

[nm]

Mode Field Diameter(MFD)

1310nm

8.4-9.2

[μm]

1550nm

9.3-10.3

[μm]

Effective Group Index of Refraction(Neff 

1310nm

1.466

--

1550nm

1.467

--

Point Discontinuities

1310nm

≤0.05

[dB]

1550nm

≤0.05

[dB]

Geometrical Characteristics

Cladding Diameter

--

125.0±0.7

[μm]

Cladding Non-Circularity

--

≤0.7

[%]

Coating Diameter

--

235-245

[μm]

Coating-Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤12.0

[μm]

Coating Non-Circularity

--

≤6.0

[%]

Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤0.5

[μm]

Curl(radius)

--

≥4

[m]

Delivery Length

--

Up to 50.4

[km/reel]

Environmental Characteristics

1310nm, 1550nm & 1625nm

Temperature Dependence Induced Attenuation

-60℃ to +85℃

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Temperature-Humidity Cycling Induced Attenuation

-10°C to +85°C, 98% RH

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Watersoak Dependence Induced Attenuation

23°C, for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Damp Heat Dependence Induced Attenuation

85°C and 85% RH, for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Dry Heat Aging

85℃, for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specification

 

Proof Test

--

≥9.0

[N]

--

≥1.0

[%]

--

≥100

[kpsi]

 

--

--

--

Macro-bend Induced Loss

10 Turns Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.25

[dB]

10 Turns Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius

1625nm

≤1.0

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.75

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1625nm

≤1.5

[dB]

Coating Strip Force

typical average force

1.5

[N]

peak force

1.3-8.9

[N]

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (nd)

--

≥20

--

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部