Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

EasyBand® Plus-Mini 200μm Reduced Diameter Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre

YOFC EasyBand® Plus-Mini fibre realized reduced fibre outer diameter with excellent bending performance thanks to its bending insensitive fibre design. YOFC EasyBand® Plus-Mini fibre keeps the same glass part size as standard 245μm fibre (bare glass part diameter is still 125μm) and has the same MFD, cutoff and other optical parameters as 245μm fibre such as EasyBand® Plus (YOFC 's G.657.A2 fibre), and it inherits almost all the advantages of EasyBand® Plus standard 245μm diameter G.657.A2 fibre.
Applications

• All types of fibre cables with different structures

• High performance optical network operating in O-E-S-C-L band

• High speed optical routes for Fibre-to-the-Home networks

• Cables with extreme low bending requirements

• Small-sized fibre cable and optical component

Product standards

YOFC EasyBand® Plus-Mini fibre fully complies with ITU-T G.652.D/G.657.A1/G.657.A2/G.657.B2 specifications. It is also comprehensively optimized for use in the whole telecom wavelength window (1260 nm-1625 nm).

Characteristics

• Reduced cable size and weight for micro cable

• More suitable for application in downsized optical fibre devices

• Reduce network deployments cost and total cost of ownership

• Compatible with standard cleaving and stripping tools

• Similar settings of the fusion splice program with that of G.652 fibre

• All bands utilization, from O to L band and ready for future systems evolutions

Specifications

Characteristics

Conditions

Specified values

Units

Optical Specifications

 

 

Attenuation

1310nm

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1383nm(after H2-aging)

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1550nm

≤0.21

[dB/km]

1625nm

≤0.23

[dB/km]

 

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

Max. α difference

1285-1330nm, in reference to 1310nm

≤0.03

[dB/km]

1525-1575nm, in reference to 1550nm

≤0.02

[dB/km]

1460-1625nm, in reference to 1550nm

≤0.04

[dB/km]

Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

--

1300-1324

[nm]

Zero Dispersion slpoe(S0

--

≤0.092

[ps/(nm2·km)]

PMD

Maximum Individual Fibre

--

≤0.2

[ps/√km]

Link Design Value(M=20,Q=0.01%)

--

≤0.1

[ps/√km]

Typical Value

--

0.04

[ps/√km]

Cable Cut-off Wavelength (λCC)

--

≤1260

[nm]

Mode Field Diameter(MFD)

1310nm

8.4-9.2

[μm]

1550nm

9.3-10.3

[μm]

Effective Group Index(Neff )

1310nm

1.466

--

1550nm

1.467

--

Point Discontinuities

1310nm

≤0.05

[dB]

1550nm

≤0.05

[dB]

Geometrical Specifications

Cladding Diameter

--

125.0±0.7

[μm]

Cladding Non-Circularity

--

≤0.7

[%]

Coating Diameter

--

190-210

[μm]

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤10

[μm]

Coating Non-Circularity

--

≤6

[%]

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤0.5

[μm]

Curl(radius)

--

≥4

[m]

Delivery Length

--

Up to 50.4

[km]

Environmental Specifications

1310nm, 1550nm & 1625nm

Temperature Dependence Induced Attenuation

-60℃ to +85℃

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Temperature-Humidity Cycling Induced Attenuation

-10°C to +85°C, 98% RH

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Watersoak Dependence Induced Attenuation

23°C,for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Damp Heat Dependence Induced Attenuation

85°C and 85% RH,for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Dry Heat Aging

85℃,for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specifications

 

Proof Test

--

≥9.0

[N]

--

≥1.0

[%]

--

≥100

[kpsi]

Macro-bend Induced Attenuation

10 Turn Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius

1550

≤0.03

[dB]

10 Turn Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius

1625

≤0.1

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1550

≤0.1

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1625

≤0.2

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 7.5 mm Radius

1550

≤0.5

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 7.5 mm Radius

1625

≤1.0

[dB]

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (nd)

--

≥20

--

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部