Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

MaxBand® OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibre

YOFC MaxBand® OM2+ Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibre complies with or exceeds ISO/IEC 11801 OM2 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.1 Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/EIA- 492AAAB-A detail specification. YOFC MaxBand® OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibres comply with or exceed ISO/IEC 11801 OM3/OM4 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2 and A1a.3 Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/EIA-492AAAC/492AAAD detail specification.
Applications
  • Central offices
  • Data centers
  • High performance computing centers
  • Local Area Networks
  • Storage Area Networks
  • Supporting 1& 10 & 40 & 100& 400 Gb/s applications
Characteristics
  • Very low macro-bending sensitivity
  • Low micro-bending sensitivity
  • Maintaining compatibility with current OM2+/OM3/OM4 multimode optical fibre
  • Low differential mode delay (DMD)
  • Low attenuation
  • Coated with YOFC's proprietary dual layer UV curable acrylate
Product advantage
  • The fibre is easier to handle and install without excessive care when storing the fibre, for example, in splicing cassettes
  • Supports installation with small cable bend radii and compact organizers
  • Facilitates jumper moves, adds and changes
  • Optimized performance in tight-buffer cable applications
  • High resistance to micro-bending
  • Stable performance over a wide range of environmental conditions
System Link Length

Specifications

Characteristics

Conditions

Specified values

Units

Geometry Characteristics

Core Diameter

--

50±2.5

[μm]

Core Non-Circularity

--

≤5.0

[%]

Cladding Diameter

--

125.0±1.0

[μm]

Cladding Non-Circularity

--

≤0.6

[%]

Coating Diameter

--

245±7

[μm]

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤10.0

[μm]

Coating Non-Circularity

--

≤6.0

[%]

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤1.0

[μm]

Delivery Length

--

up to 8.8

[km/reel]

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

850nm

≤2.4

[dB/km]

1300nm

≤0.6

[dB/km]

--

--

MaxBand® OM2+/OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive

Overfilled Modal Bandwidth

850nm

≥700/≥1500/≥3500

[MHz·km]

1300nm

≥500/≥500/≥500

[MHz·km]

Effective Modal Bandwidth

850nm

≥950/≥2000/≥4700

[MHz·km]

Application support distance on

--

--

--

40GBASE-SR4 / 100GBASE-SR10

850nm

-/100/150

[m]

10GBASE-SR

850nm

150/300/500

[m]

1000BASE-SR

850nm

750/1000/1100

[m]

DMD Specification

CompliantwithandmorestringentthantherequirementsofIEC60793-2-10

--

Numerical Aperture

--

0.200±0.015

--

Group Refractive Index

850nm

1.482

--

1300nm

1.477

--

Zero Dispersion Wavelength,λ0

--

1295-1340

[nm]

Zero Dispersion Slope,S0

1295nm≤λ0≤1310nm

≤0.105

[ps/(nm2·km)]

1310nm≤λ0≤1340nm

≤0.000375(1590-λ0)

[ps/(nm2·km)]

Macrobending Loss1

--

--

--

2 Turns @ 15 mm Radius

850nm

≤0.1

[dB]

1300nm

≤0.3

[dB]

2 Turns @ 7.5 mm Radius

850nm

≤0.2

[dB]

1300nm

≤0.5

[dB]

Backscatter Characteristics

1300nm  

Step(Mean of Bidirectional Measurement)

--

≤0.10

[dB]

Irregularities Over Fibre Length and Point Discontinuity

--

≤0.10

[dB]

Attenuation Uniformity

--

≤0.08

[dB/km]

Environmental Characteristics

850nm & 1300nm    

Temperature Cycling

-60℃ to 85℃

≤0.10

[dB/km]

Temperature-Humidity Cycling

-10℃ to 85℃,4% to 98% RH

≤0.10

[dB/km]

Water Immersion

23℃, 30 days

≤0.10

[dB/km]

Dry Heat

85℃,30 days

≤0.10

[dB/km]

Damp Heat

85℃, 85% RH,30 days

≤0.10

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specification

Proof Test

--

≥9.0

[N]

--

≥1.0

[%]

--

≥100

[kpsi]

Coating Strip Force

typical average force

1.5

[N]

peak force

≥1.3,≤8.9

[N]

Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter(nd, typical)

--

20

--

Remarks: 1. The launch condition for the macrobending loss measurement fulfils that described in IEC 61280-4-1.

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部