Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Step Index Multi-mode Fibre (SIMM)

YOFC silica-cladding multimode fibres with step index profile are comprehensively optimized at both 850nm and 1300nm operating wavelengths. At both wavelengths, extremely low attenuation could be achieved. To satisfy the demand of client to the most extent, a series of silica-cladding step index multimode fibres can be customized with different fibre designs, including core diameter, cladding diameter, fibre diameter and NA. YOFC fibres are manufactured with the advanced Plasma Activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. Due to the inherent advantages of the process, YOFC fibres have extremely precise refractive index profiles (RIPs) to provide excellent geometrical, optical, environmental and mechanical properties.
Applications
  • Fibre sensor and laser transmission
  • Data communications, local area networks and CATV
  • Medical apparatus
  • Optical devices and connectors
Characteristics
  • High coupling efficiency to LED and laser sources
  • High power transmission
  • Excellent stripping performance
  • Low loss broad spectrum applications, 275-2100nm
Customization Information
  • Flexible numerical aperture (NA): 0.10~0.34
  • Flexible core-cladding diameter ratio (CCDR): 1.05~1.4
  • Core diameter: 40μm-800μm
  • High strength fibre

Specifications

Specifications-1

Fibre Type SI 50/125-22/250 SI 100/140-22/250 SI 105/125-15/250 SI 105/125-22/250 SI 110/125-20/250
Part No. SI2014-P SI2014-H SI2012-J SI2014-N SI2013-A
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.22±0.02 0.22±0.02 0.15±0.02 0.22±0.02 0.20±0.02
Autatteionn @850nm (dB/km) ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤8.0 ≤4.0 ≤15.0
@1300nm(dB/km) ≤2.0 ≤1.2 ≤18.0 ≤8.0 ≤25.0
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter (μm) 50.0±2.0 100.0±3.0 105.0±3.0 105.0±3.0 110.0±3.0
Cladding Diameter (μm) 125.0±2.0 140.0±3.0 125.0±2.0 125.0±2.0 125.0±2.0
Coating Diameter (μm) 250.0±10.0 250.0±10.0 250.0±10.0 250.0±10.0 250.0±10.0
Core Concentricity Error (μm) ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Core Non-circularity (%) ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Cladding Non-circularity (%) ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0 ≤2.0
Material Composition
Core  

Pure Silica Glass or Ge/F Doped Silica Glass

Cladding 

Pure Silica Glass or F Doped Silica Glass

Coating    Dual-layer UV-Acrylat
Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level (kpsi) 100 100 100 100 100  

 

Specifications-2

Fibre Type SI 200/220-22/500 SI 200/240-22/500 SI 400/440-22/730 SI 600/660-22/960 SI 800/840-22/1100E
Part No. SI2024-P SI2014-Q SI2024-G SI2024-A SI2523-B
Optical Properties
Numerical Aperture 0.22±0.02 0.22±0.02 0.22±0.02 0.22±0.02 0.22±0.02
Geometrical Properties
Core Diameter (μm) 200.0±5.0 200.0±5.0 400.0±8.0 600.0±10.0 800.0±10.0
Cladding Diameter (μm) 220.0±5.0 240.0±5.0 440.0±8.0 660.0±10.0 840.0±10.0
Coating Diameter (μm) 500.0±20.0 500.0±20.0 730.0±30.0 960.0±30.0 1100.0±50.0
Core Concentricity Error (μm) ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0 ≤3.0
Material Composition
Core   Pure Silica Glass or Ge/F Doped Silica Glass
Cladding 

Pure Silica Glass or F Doped Silica Glass

Coating    Dual-layer UV-Acrylat or ETFE
Mechanical Properties
Proof Test Level (kpsi) 100 100 100 100 100

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部