Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Photonic Single-mode Fibre Series for Component (PH-SMF)

YOFC photonic single-mode fibres are specially developed for optical components. The fibre has a Ge/F co-doped material system and special fibre waveguide structure by PCVD process. It can be used in FBT coupler. For the tighter geometric characteristics and optimized-optical specifications, the fibre is suitable for pigtails use. It is compatible with G.652 fibre and has good macro-bending performance which makes it very appropriate for the mini components. The fibre meets the standards of G.652/G.657 of ITU-T and so on. It suits the full range applications from 1260nm to 1625nm.
Applications
  • Bending sensitive condition/mini component
  • Pigtails/Patch cords
  • Connectors
  • Couplers
  • Miniaturized integrated erbium-doped fibre amplifier (EDFA)
  • DWDM Components
Product standards
  • YOFC photonic single-mode fibre series for component meet or exceed the ITU-TG.652&G.657 and IEC60973-2-50.
Characteristics
  • Tighter geometric and optic specifications
  • Good splicing performance
  • Full compatibility with the G.652 fibre
  • Excellent macrobending resistance
  • Excellent microbending resistance
  • High reliability enhanced by 200kpsi

Specifications

Fibre Type

PH 9/125- 13/250A*

PH 9/125-

13/250C

PH 9/125-

14/250

PH 9/125-

14/250+*

PH 8/125-

14/250

PH 8/125-

14/250B

Part No.

PH1010-A

PH1010-C

PH1011-A

PH1011-C

PH1012-A

PH1012-B

Ref.Standards

G.652.D

G.652.B

G.657.A1

G.657.A2

G.657.B3

G.657.B3

Optical Properties

 

 

Attenuation

@1310 (dB/km)

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.35

@1383 (dB/km)

≤0.35

--

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.35

@1550 (dB/km)

≤0.20

≤0.20

≤0.20

≤0.21

≤0.22

≤0.21

@1625 (dB/km)

≤0.23

≤0.23

≤0.23

≤0.23

≤0.25

≤0.23

Fibre Cut-off Wavelength (nm)

≤1310

≤1260(λcc) ≤1260(λcc) ≤1260(λcc)

1380 - 1460

1260 - 1310

Mode-field Diameter

@1310 nm (μm)

8.7 - 9.5

8.4 - 9.2

8.4 - 9.2 8.4 - 9.2

8.2 - 8.6

8.4 - 8.8

@1550 nm (μm)

9.9 - 10.9

9.9 - 10.9

9.3 - 10.3

9.3 - 10.3

9.1 - 10.1

9.1 - 10.1

Geometrical Properties

Clad Diameter (μm)

124.7±0.5

124.7±0.5

124.7±0.5

124.7±0.5

124.7±0.5

124.7±0.5

Non-circularity of Cladding (%)

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Coating Diameter (μm)

240±5

240±5

240±5

240±5

245±7

245±7

Core/Clad Concentricity (μm)

≤0.3

≤0.5

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (μm)

≤8

≤8

≤8

≤8

≤8

≤8

Curl (Radius)(m)

≥4

≥4

≥4

≥4

≥4

≥4

Macrobend Properties

Radius

Turns

Wavelength(nm)

Additional Attenuation(dB)

Additional Attenuation(dB)

Additional Attenuation(dB)

Additional Attenuation(dB)

Additional Attenuation(dB)

10 mm

1

1550

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.1

--

≤0.03

10 mm

1

1625

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤0.2

--

≤0.10

7.5 mm

1

1550

--

--

≤0.2

≤0.02

≤0.08

7.5 mm

1

1625

--

--

≤0.5

≤0.15

≤0.25

5 mm

10

1550

--

--

--

≤0.5

≤1.5

5 mm

10

1625

--

--

--

≤1.5

≤4.5

Mechanical Properties

Proof Test

Off-line

100/200

100

100/200

100

100/200

100/200

Environmental Properties

Item

Condition

1310nm,1550nm and 1625nm Additional Attenuation(dB/km)

Temperature Cycle

-60℃ to +85℃

≤0.05

 *200μm outer diameter fibre is available.

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部