Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Radiation Resistant Single-mode Fibre (RRF)

YOFC radiation resistant sigle-mode fibres are developed by adjusting the composition of optical fibre and improving the process technology to meet the special application requirements of the fibre in the radiation environment. The optical properties of RRF are optimized at 1310nm and 1550nm oprerating wavelenghth. Low attenuation and low dispersion can be achieved.
Applications
  • Aerospace
  • Atomic energy
  • Medical
  • Oil/gas
  • Scientific research
Product process

YOFC fibre are manufactured with PCVD process. The fibres have excellent radiation resistant properties at
1310 and 1550 operating wavelength by special glass components and manufacturing process. Due to the
accurate control of refractive index profile by PCVD process, YOFC radiation resistant sigle-mode fibres have
excellent geometrical, attenuation and dispersion properties.

Characteristics
  • Low dispersion and low attenuation
  • Superior mechanical protection and excellent stripping performance
  • Outstanding uniformity and geometry control
  • Low radiation loss

Specifications

Fibre Type

 

RD1310-G1

RD1310-G2

Part No.

 

RD1011-C

RD1011-D

Optical Properties

Attenuation

(dB/km)

1310nm

≤0.45

≤0.5

Zero Dispersion Wavelength (nm)

 

1312±12

1312±25

Zero Dispersion Slope

(ps/(nm2·km))

 

≤0.091

≤0.1

The Maximum Value of a

Single Fibre  (ps/√km)

 

≤0.1

≤0.2

Fibre Chain Value

(M=20,Q=0.01%)

(ps√km)

 

≤0.06

≤0.2

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

cc)(nm)

 

≤1260

≤1290

MFD (μm)

1310nm

8.7~9.5

7.5 ~9.5

Geometry Properties

Cladding Diameter (μm)

 

125.0±1.0

125.0±2.0

Cladding Non-Circularity (%)

 

≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating Diameter (μm)

 

245±7

245±10

Coating/Cladding

Concentricity

Error (μm)

 

≤12.0

≤12.0

Coating Non-Circularity (%)

 

≤6.0

≤6.0

Core /Cladding Concentricity

Error (μm)

 

≤0.6

≤0.6

Twist Radius (m)

 

≥4.0

≥4.0

Environmental Properties

Temperature Induced

Attenu ation

(dB/km)

-60℃~85℃

≤0.05

≤0.1

TCT (dB/km)

-10℃~85℃,relative humidity of 98%

≤0.05

≤0.1

Water Induced Attenuation

(dB/km)

23℃,30Days

≤0.05

≤0.1

Wet Heat (dB/km)

85℃,relative humidity of 85%,30Days

≤0.05

≤0.2

Dry Heat (dB/km)

85℃,30Days

≤0.05

≤0.1

Mechanical Properties

Proof Test (kpsi)

off-line

≥100

≥100

Strip Force (N)

average value

≥1.0 ≤5.0

≥1.0 ≤5.0

peak value

≥1.3 ≤8.9

≥1.3 ≤8.9

Nd

 

≥20

≥20

Radiation-resistance Characteristcics

 

According to standard

TIA/EIA 455-64 (dB/100m)

Total dose is 50k rad,with the continuous radiation whose dose rate is 0.1 rad/s(25℃), 1310nm wavelength induced attenuation

≤0.3

N/A

Total dose is 2000Gy,with the continuous radiation whose dose rate is 0.5Gy/s(25℃), 1310nm wavelength induced attenuation

N/A

≤0.8

Total dose is 200000Gy,with the continuous radiation whose dose rate is 0.5Gy/s(25℃), 1310nm wavelength induced attenuation

N/A

≤2.5

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部