Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

EasyBand® Ultra Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre

YOFC EasyBand® Ultra fibre is designed specifically for Fibre-To-The-Home (FTTH), enterprise network and any other applications where ultra low bending-loss at small bending radii is needed.
Applications

• All types of fibre patch cord with different structures

• High speed optical routes for Fibre-To-The-Home(FTTH) networks

• Cables with extreme low bending requirements

• Small-sized optical component

Product standards

YOFC EasyBand® Ultra fibre's macrobending performance and optical performance are superior to those recommended in ITU-T G.657.B3 and IEC 60793-2-50 B6.b3. Down to 5 mm bending radius, EasyBand® Ultra can meet the complex installation conditions in MDU and FTTH, such as wall corner, stapling, high load tension, etc.

Characteristics

• Superior to standard ITU-T G.657.B3 fibre, bending radius down to as small as 5mm and full compatibility with all G.652.D fibres

• Low attenuation satisfying the operation demand in O-E-S-C-L band

• Low bending loss for highly demanding cable designs including ribbons

• Accurate geometrical parameters and large MFD which insure low splicing loss and high splicing efficiency

• High nd value satisfying long service life in minimum bend radius

Specifications

Characteristics

Conditions

Specified values

Units

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

1310nm

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1383nm(after H2-aging)

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1550nm

≤0.21

[dB/km]

1625nm

≤0.23

[dB/km]

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

Max. α difference

1285-1330nm, in reference to 1310nm

≤0.03

[dB/km]

1525-1575nm, in reference to 1550nm

≤0.02

[dB/km]

Zero Dispersion Wavelength(λ0)

--

1300-1324

[nm]

Zero Dispersion Slope(S0)

--

≤0.092

[ps/(nm2·km)]

PMD

Maximum Individual Fibre

--

≤0.1

[ps/√km]

Link Design Value(M=20,Q=0.01%)

--

≤0.06

[ps/√km]

Typical Value

--

0.04

[ps/√km]

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

--

≤1260

[nm]

Mode Field Diameter(MFD)

1310nm

8.4-9.2

[μm]

1550nm

9.3-10.3

[μm]

Effective Group Index of Refraction(Neff )

1310nm

1.468

--

1550nm

1.469

--

Point Discontinuities

1310nm

≤0.05

[dB]

1550nm

≤0.05

[dB]

Geometrical Characteristics

Cladding Diameter

--

125.0±0.7

[μm]

Cladding Non-Circularity

--

≤0.7

[%]

Coating Diameter

--

235-245

[μm]

Coating-Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤12.0

[μm]

Coating Non-Circularity

--

≤6.0

[%]

Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤0.5

[μm]

Curl(radius)

--

≥4

[m]

Delivery Length

--

Up to 25.2

[km/reel]

Environmental Characteristics

1310nm, 1550nm & 1625nm

Temperature Dependence Induced Attenuation

-60℃ to +85℃

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Temperature-Humidity Cycling Induced Attenuation

-10°C to +85°C, 98% RH

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Watersoak Dependence Induced Attenuation

23°C,for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Damp Heat Dependence Induced Attenuation

85°C and 85% RH,for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Dry Heat Aging

85℃,for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specification

Proof Test

--

≥9.0

[N]

--

≥1.0

[%]

--

≥100

[kpsi]

Macro-bend Induced Loss 1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.03 [dB]
1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1625nm

≤0.1

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 7.5 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.08

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 7.5 mm Radius

1625nm

≤0.25

[dB]

1 Turns Around a Mandrel of 5 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.15

[dB]

1 Turns Around a Mandrel of 5 mm Radius

1625nm

≤0.45

[dB]

Coating Strip Force

typical average force

1.5

[N]

peak force

1.3-8.9

[N]

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter(nd)

--

≥20

--

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部