Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Products

Location:Home > Products > Cable Product > OPGW

Optical Fibre Composite Overhead Ground Wire (Stranded-tube)

Optical fibre composite overhead ground wire (OPGW) is an overhead ground wire containing optical fibre. It has multiple functions such as overhead ground wire and optical communication. It is mainly used for communication lines of 110KV, 220KV, 500KV, 750KV and new overhead high-voltage transmission system. It can also be used to replace the existing ground lines of the old overhead high voltage transmission system, add the optical communication line, transmit short time current and provide anti lightning protection. Other structures can be customized on request.
Characteristics
  • Stainless steel tubes filled with hydrophobic gel provide the protection and support of the optical fibres
  • Accurate process control ensures good mechanical and temperature performances
  • Larger diameter, larger fibre count
  • Stable structure and high reliability
  • High tensile strength and large short time current capacity to reach optimum balance of mechanical and electrical properties
Optical Fibre Characteristics

 

Attenuation

Bandwidth

Polarization Mode Dispersion

 

@850nm

 

@1300nm

 

@1310nm

 

@1550nm

 

@850nm

 

@1300nm

Individual Fibre

Design Link Value (M=20, Q=0.01%)

G652D

≤0.35dB/km

≤0.21dB/km

≤0.20ps/ km

≤0.1ps/ km

G655

≤0.22dB/km

≤0.20ps/ km

≤0.1ps/ km

50/125μm

≤3.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

≥600MHz.km

≥1200MHz.km

62.5/125μm

≤3.5dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

≥200MHz.km

≥600MHz.km

Constructions and Performance

 

Classification

Material

Value

 

 

 

Construction

Optical Fibre

G652D/G655 etc.

2 - 144

Protection Tube

Stainless steel tube

1.5 - 6mm

Stranded Line

AS wire/AA wire/Al Rod

1.5 - 6mm

Max. Diameter

30mm

Max. Cross Section

500mm2

 

 

 

 

Characteristic

According to the standards as DL/T 832, IEC60794-4-10, IEEE1138

Max. Tensile Strength (RTS ) (kN)

700

Max. Crush Strength(N/100mm)

3000

Max. Short Current Capacity (40℃ to 200℃)(kA2s)

2000

Min. Bending Radius (Dynamic)

20D

Min. Bending Radius (Static)

15D

Environment Performance

Installation (℃)

-10 to +50

Transportation and Operation (℃)

-40 to +65

Note: D is cable diameter. 

Specific Type and Technical Data

No.

Technical Data

Product Type

Structure Type

Max. Fibre
Count

Section of AS Wire
(mm2)

Diameter

(mm)

Cable Weight
(kg/km)

Rate Tensile Strength

(kN)

20℃DC

Resistance

(Ω/km)

Short Time Current Capacity

(40-200℃ kA2.s)

 

1

OPGW-48B1.3-90- [112;45]

1/2.6/20AS+4/2.5/20AS+

11/2.8/20AS, Optical Unit 2/2.5

48

≈90

13.2

≤641

≥112

≤0.98

≥45

 

2

OPGW-48B1.3-90- [57;67]

1/2.6/40AS+4/2.5/40AS+

11/2.8/40AS, Optical Unit 2/2.5

48

≈90

13.2

≤457

≥57

≤0.52

≥67

 

3

OPGW-24B1.3-100-[118;50]

1/2.6/20AS+5/2.5/20AS+

11/2.8/20AS, Optical Unit 1/2.5

24

≈100

13.2

≤674

≥118

≤0.93

≥50

 

4

OPGW-24B1.3-100-[60;74]

1/2.6/40AS+5/2.5/40AS+

11/2.8/40AS, Optical Unit 1/2.5

24

≈100

13.2

≤479

≥60

≤0.49

≥74

 

5

OPGW-24B1.3-110-[133;63]

1/2.6/20AS+5/2.5/20AS+

10/3.2/20AS, Optical Unit 1/2.5

24

≈110

14

≤760

≥133

≤0.83

≥63

 

6

OPGW-24B1.3-110-[140;68]

1/2.8/20AS+5/2.7/20AS+

11/3.05/20AS, Optical Unit 1/2.6

24

≈110

14.3

≤791

≥140

≤0.80

≥68

 

7

OPGW-24B1.3-110-[67;95]

1/2.9/20AS+5/2.8/20AS+

12/2.8/AA , Optical Unit 1/2.7

24

≈37

≈74(AA)

14.1

≤473

≥67

≤0.40

≥95

 

8

OPGW-36B1.3-120-[145;73]

1/3.0/20AS+5/2.9/20AS+

12/2.9/20AS, Optical Unit 1/2.8

36

≈120

14.6

≤820

≥145

≤0.77

≥73

 

9

OPGW-36B1.3-120-[95;98]

1/3.0/30AS+5/2.9/30AS+

12/2.9/30AS, Optical Unit 1/2.8

36

≈120

14.6

≤700

≥95

≤0.55

≥98

 

10

OPGW-36B1.3-120-[74;110]

1/3.0/40AS+5/2.9/40AS+

12/2.9/40AS, Optical Unit 1/2.8

36

≈120

14.6

≤582

≥74

≤0.42

≥110

 

11

OPGW-72B1.3-120-[147;76]

1/3.2/20AS+4/3.0/20AS+

12/3.0/20AS, Optical Unit 2/2.9

72

≈120

15.2

≤832

≥147

≤0.76

≥76

 

12

OPGW-72B1.3-120-2[96;101]

1/3.2/30AS+4/3.0/30AS+

12/3.0/30AS, Optical Unit 2/2.9

72

≈120

15.2

≤711

≥96

≤0.53

≥101

 

13

OPGW-72B1.3-120-[74;114]

1/3.2/40AS+4/3.0/40AS+

12/3.0/40AS, Optical Unit 2/2.9

72

≈120

15.2

≤591

≥74

≤0.40

≥114

 

14

OPGW-36B1.3-130-[155;85]

1/3.2/20AS+5/3.0/20AS+

12/3.0/20AS, Optical Unit 1/2.9

36

≈130

15.2

≤879

≥155

≤0.72

≥85

 

15

OPGW-36B1.3-130-[102;114]

1/3.2/30AS+5/3.0/30AS+

12/3.0/30AS, Optical Unit 1/2.9

36

≈130

15.2

≤751

≥102

≤0.50

≥114

 

16

OPGW-36B1.3-130-[79;137]

1/3.2/40AS+5/3.0/40AS+

12/3.0/40AS, Optical Unit 1/2.9

36

≈130

15.2

≤624

≥79

≤0.40

≥137

 

17

OPGW-36B1.3-140-[175;100]

1/3.3/20AS+5/3.2/20AS+

12/3.2/20AS, Optical Unit 1/3.1

36

≈140

16.1

≤995

≥175

≤0.65

≥100

 

18

OPGW-36B1.3-140-[115;140]

1/3.3/30AS+5/3.2/30AS+

12/3.2/30AS, Optical Unit 1/3.1

36

≈140

16.1

≤850

≥115

≤0.45

≥140

 

19

OPGW-36B1.3-145-[86;170]

1/3.3/20AS+5/3.2/20AS+

12/3.2/AA, Optical Unit 1/3.1

36

≈49

≈96(AA)

16.1

≤611

≥86

≤0.31

≥170

 

20

OPGW-48B1.3-150-[182;123]

1/3.4/20AS+5/3.3/20AS+

12/3.3/20AS, Optical Unit 1/3.2

48

≈150

16.6

≤1055

≥182

≤0.60

≥123

 

21

OPGW-48B1.3-150-[122;165]

1/3.4/30AS+5/3.3/30AS+

12/3.3/30AS, Optical Unit 1/3.2

48

≈150

16.6

≤901

≥122

≤0.42

≥165

 

22

OPGW-48B1.3-150-[95;195]

1/3.4/40AS+5/3.3/40AS+

12/3.3/40AS, Optical Unit 1/3.2

48

≈150

16.6

≤747

≥95

≤0.33

≥195

 

23

OPGW-72B1.3-150-[172;110]

1/3.4/20AS+4/3.3/20AS+

12/3.3/20AS, Optical Unit 2/3.2

72

≈150

16.6

≤998

≥172

≤0.64

≥110

 

24

OPGW-72B1.3-150-[116;147]

1/3.4/30AS+4/3.3/30AS+

12/3.3/30AS, Optical Unit 2/3.2

72

≈150

16.6

≤853

≥116

≤0.45

≥147

 

25

OPGW-48B1.3-170-[198;150]

1/3.6/20AS+5/3.5/20AS+

12/3.5/20AS, Optical Unit 1/3.4

48

≈170

17.6

≤1190

≥198

≤0.54

≥150

 

26

OPGW-72B1.3-170-[199;156]

1/3.8/20AS+4/3.6/20AS+

12/3.6/20AS, Optical Unit 2/3.5

72

≈170

18.2

≤1187

≥199

≤0.54

≥156

 

27

OPGW-48B1.3-180-[252;125]

1/3.8/14AS+5/3.6/14AS+

12/3.6/14AS, Optical Unit 1/3.5

48

≈180

18.2

≤1372

≥252

≤0.72

≥125

 

28

OPGW-48B1.3-180-[211;175]

1/3.8/20AS+5/3.6/20AS+

12/3.6/20AS, Optical Unit 1/3.5

48

≈180

18.2

≤1255

≥211

≤0.50

≥175

 

29

OPGW-48B1.3-180-[147;234]

1/3.8/30AS+5/3.6/30AS+

12/3.6/30AS, Optical Unit 1/3.5

48

≈180

18.2

≤1071

≥147

≤0.35

≥234

 

30

OPGW-48B1.3-180-[113,262]

1/3.8/40AS+5/3.6/40AS+

12/3.6/40AS, Optical Unit 1/3.5

48

≈180

18.2

≤888

≥113

≤0.28

≥262

 

31

 

OPGW-48B1.3-235-[268;243.4]

1/2.7/20AS+4/2.5/20AS+

12/2.5/20AS+13/3.8/20AS,

Optical Unit 1/3.5

 

48

 

≈235

 

20.3

 

≤1594

 

≥268

 

≤0.38

 

≥243.4

Other optical fibre type and count, stranded wire are available om request. 

Mechanical and Environmental Test Characteristics

Item

Test Method

Requirements

 

 

 

Tension

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

Load: according to cable structure                            

Sample length: no less than 10m, linked length no less than100m

Duration time: 1min

 

40%RTS no additional fibre strain(0.01%), no additional attenuation (0.03dB).

60%RTS        fibre        strain≤0.25%,additional        attenuation≤0.05dB                     

(No additional attenuation after test).

 

 

Crush

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

Load: according to above table, three points

Duration time: 10min

 

Additional attenuation at 1550nm ≤0.05dB/fibre; No damage to the elements

 

 

Water Penetration

IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Time : 1 hour Sample length: 0.5m

Water height: 1m

No water leakage.

 

 

 

Temperature Cycling

IEC 60794-1-2-F1

Sample length: No less than 500m

Temperature range: -40℃ to +65℃ 

Cycles:   2                            

Temperature cycling test dwell time: 12h

The change in attenuation coefficient shall be less than 0.1dB/km at 1550nm.

Packaging and Drum
  • Standard Cable Drum
  • Standard reel length: 2/3km/reel, other length is also available

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部