Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

OTDR FBG Reflector

FBG Reflector is based on Fibre Bragg Grating technology with wide bandwidth and low insertion loss to reflect OTDR test signal. When the optical measurement system generates a certain range of wavelength to a Passive Optical Network(PON) which can pass through the FBG, the FBG will reflect its own intrinsic reflection wavelength at 1644.5nm-1655.5nm.
Applications
  • Create high reflectance and wide working bandwidth at the termination of a PON without disturbing traffic.
  • Test the reflectance from the central office.
  • Check optical continuity of a subscriber when being added, or when troubleshooting.
Characteristics
  • High precision of reflectance at test wavelength
  • Low insertion loss at traffic wavelengthEasy to install
  • Exceptional reliability and environmental stability
  • Applicable for FTTH, FTTB, FTTC
  • Compatible with GPON, EPON, GEPON, 10GEPON, NGPON

Specifications

 

Parameters

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Optical Parameters

1

Pass band wavelength range

1260 - 1625

nm

2

Reflect band wavelength range

1644.5 - 1655.5

nm

3.1

IL(1260nm - 1360nm)

-

-

1.0

dB

3.2

IL(1460nm - 1600nm)

-

-

1.0

dB

3.3

IL(1600nm - 1625nm)

-

-

2.0

dB

3.4

IL(REFLECT BAND)

21

-

-

dB

4.1

RL(1260nm - 1360nm)

35

-

-

dB

4.2

RL(1460nm - 1580nm)

35

-

-

dB

4.3

RL(1580nm - 1620nm)

30

-

-

dB

4.4

RL(1610nm - 1620nm)

30

-

-

dB

4.5

RL(1620nm - 1625nm)

20

-

-

dB

4.6

RL(REFLECT BAND) (Note 3)

0

-

1.0

dB

5

PDL(1260nm - 1600nm)

-

-

0.4

dB

6

Ripple (REFLECT BAND)

-

-

0.6

dB

7

TDL(1260nm - 1600nm)

-

-

0.5

dB

8

Max Optical Power Handling

27

-

-

dBm

9

Plug Times

500

-

-

-

10

Connector

SC/APC Male & SC/APC Female

-

Temperature Range

 

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

 

Operating Temperature

-25

-

65

 

Storage Relative Humidity

5

-

95

%

 

Operating Relative Humidity

5

-

95

%

Notes: 1. ORL(dB) = -10 log10(Reflected Power/ Input Power) [dB]
            2. IL(dB) = -10 log10(Output Power/ Input Power) [dB]
            3. To measure the Return Loss of reflect band, the light of 1650nm should be injected from the female side of reflector.

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部