Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Products

Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter (PLC Splitter)

PLC Splitters are based on planar optical waveguide technology. They offer low insertion and polarization loss, and high channel uniformity.
  • Steel-edge splitter dimensions:

Specifications

1:2 1:4 1:8 1:16 1:32 1:64 2:2 2:4 2:8 2:16 2:32 2:64

L (mm)

40

50

60

40

50

60

W (mm)

4

7

12

4

7

12

H (mm)

4

4

4

4

4

4

 

  • Micro splitter dimensions:
Specifications 1:2 1:4 1:8 1:16 1:32 1:64 2:2 2:4 2:8 2:16 2:32 2:64

L (mm)

60

60

80

100

60

60

80

80

W (mm)

7

12

20

40

7

12

20

40

H (mm)

4

4

6

6

4

4

6

6

 

  • ABS cassette splitter dimensions:
Specifications 1:2 1:4 1:8 1:16 1:32 1:64 2:2 2:4 2:8 2:16 2:32 2:64

L (mm)

100

120

140

100

120

140

W (mm)

80

80

80

80

80

80

H (mm)

10

18

29

100

120

120

 

  • LGX splitter dimensions:
Specifications 1:2 1:4 1:8 1:16 1:32 1:64 2:2 2:4 2:8 2:16 2:32 2:64

L (mm)

130

130

130

130

130

130

130

130

W (mm)

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

H (mm)

25

50

102

206

25

50

102

206

 

  • Tray splitter dimensions:
Specifications 1:2 1:4 1:8 1:16 1:32 1:64 2:2 2:4 2:8 2:16 2:32 2:64

L (mm)

302

302

302

302

302

302

W (mm)

180

180

180

180

180

180

H (mm)

25

50

100

25

50

100

 

  • Rack-mounted splitter dimensions:
Specifications 1:2 1:4 1:8 1:16 1:32 1:64 2:2 2:4 2:8 2:16 2:32 2:64

L (mm)

483

483

483

483

W (mm)

200

200

200

200

H (mm)

44.5

89

44.5

89

 

 

Product standards
  • Compliant with Telcordia GR-1209-CORE Issue 4, Telcodia GR-1221-CORE Issue 3, YD/T2000.1-2009, and RoHS standards.
Characteristics
  • Small size, compact structure, low insertion and polarization loss, and even power distribution.
  • SC/LC/FC connectors are available; other connectors can be customized.
The order information
Production Process Split Ratio Package Type Termination Mode Connector Pigtail Mode Input Pigtail Length

Output PigtailLength

P=PLC

1002=1:2 

M=Micro Splitter

F=With Connector

SU=SC/UPC

25=0.25 mm Bare Fibre

05=0.5 m

F=FBT

1004=1:4 

B=ABS Cassette Splitter

N=Without Connector

SA=SC/APC

09=0.9 mm Loose Tube

10=1.0 m

 --

1008=1:8 

P=LGX Splitter

A=Adapter

FU=FC/UPC

20=2.0 mm Loose Tube

15=1.5 m

 --

1016=1:16

T=Tray Splitter

 --

FA=FC/APC

30=3.0 mm Loose Tube

20=2.0 m

 --

1032=1:32

R=Rack-mounted Splitter

 --

LU=LC/UPC

 --

XX=Customized

 --

1064=1:64

 --

 --

LA=LC/APC

 --

 --

 --

2002=2:2 

 --

 --

 --

 --

 

--

2004=2:4 

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

2008=2:8 

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

2016=2:16

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

2032=2:32

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

2064=2:64

 --

 --

 --

 --

 --

Product Number=Y-Production_Process-Split_Ratio-Package_Type-Termination_Mode-Connector_Type-

Pigtail_Mode-Input_Pigtail_Length-Output_Pigtail_Length

 

For example, PN: Y-P-1008-B-F-SU-20-10-20

stands for PLC with 1:8 split ratio and cassette type, pigtail-terminated, with an SC/UPC connector, 2.0 mm loose tube for the pigtail, 1.0 m input pigtail and 2.0 m output pigtail.

 

Specifications

  • 1 × N splitter specifications:
Item

Unit

Specifications

Split Ratio

/

1:2

1:4

1:8

1:16

1:32

1:64

Operating Wavelength

nm

1260 - 1650

Insertion

Loss

Typical

dB

≤ 3.6

≤ 7.0

≤ 10.3

≤ 13.6

≤ 16.6

≤ 20.1

Maximum

dB

≤ 4.0

≤ 7.4

≤ 10.5

≤ 13.7

≤ 16.9

≤ 20.4

Insertion Loss Uniformity

(Max.)

dB

0.8

0.8

0.8

1.0

1.5

2.0

Polarization Loss (Max.)

dB

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Return Loss

dB

For APC ≥55/ for UPC ≥50

Directivity

dB

≥55

Fibre Type

/

G652D, G657A or customized

Operating Temperature

-40 to +85

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Connector Type

-

SC, FC, LC

Packing Type / Steel-, mini-, modular-, insert-, and rack-based

 

  • 2 × N splitter specifications:
Item Unit Specifications
Split Ratio /

2:2

2:4

2:8

2:16

2:32

2:64

Operating Wavelength

nm

1260 - 1650

Insertion

Loss

Typical

dB

≤ 4.2

≤ 7.2

≤ 10.6

≤ 13.8

≤ 17.0

≤ 20.5

Maximum

dB

≤ 4.5

≤ 7.6

≤ 11.0

≤ 14.8

≤ 17.9

≤ 21.5

Insertion Loss Uniformity

(Max.)

dB

0.8

0.8

1.0

1.2

1.8

2.5

Polarization Loss (Max.)

dB

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Return Loss

dB

For APC ≥55/ for UPC ≥50

Directivity

dB

≥55

Fibre Type

/

G652D, G657A or customized

Operating Temperature

-40 to +85

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Connector Type

-

SC, FC, LC

Packing Type

/ Steel-, mini-, modular-, insert-, and rack-based

Suggestions and feedback