Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

EasyBand® Plus Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre

YOFC EasyBand® Plus bending insensitive single-mode fibre combines two attractive features: excellent low macro-bending sensitivity and low water-peak level. It is comprehensively optimized for use in O-E-S-C-L band (1260 -1625 nm). The EasyBand® Plus's bending insensitive feature not only guarantees L-band applications but also allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fibre especially for FTTH networks application. Bending radii in fibre guidance ports can be reduced as well as minimum bend radii in wall and corner mountings.
Applications

• All types of fibre cables with different structures

• High performance optical network operating in O-E-S-C-L band

• High speed optical routes for Fibre-to-the-Home networks

• Cables with extreme low bending requirements

• Small-sized fibre cable and optical component

Product standards

YOFC EasyBand® Plus bending insensitive single mode fibre meets or exceeds the ITU-T 
Recommendation G.652.D/G.657.A1/G.657.A2/G.657.B2 including the IEC 60793-2-50 type 
B1.3/B6.a1/B6.a2/B6.b2 Optical Fibre Specification.

Characteristics

• Extremely high bending loss resistance in the 7.5 to 15 mm bending radius range

• Full compatibility with all G.652 fibres for any applications

• Low attenuation satisfying the operation demand in O-E-S-C-L band

• Low PMD satisfying high bit-rate and long distance transmission requirements

• Low bending loss for highly demanding cable designs including ribbons

• Accurate geometrical parameters that insure low splicing loss and high splicing efficiency

• High nd-value satisfying long operational lifetime in minimum bend radius

Specifications

Characteristics

Conditions

Specified values

Units

Optical Characteristics

 

 

 

 

Attenuation

1310nm

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1383nm(after H2-aging)

≤0.35

[dB/km]

1460nm

≤0.25

[dB/km]

1490nm

≤0.23

[dB/km]

1550nm

≤0.21

[dB/km]

1625nm

≤0.23

[dB/km]

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

Max. α difference

1285-1330nm, in reference to 1310nm

≤0.03

[dB/km]

1525-1575nm, in reference to 1550nm

≤0.02

[dB/km]

Zero Dispersion Wavelength(λ0)

--

1300-1324

[nm]

Zero Dispersion Slope(S0)

--

≤0.092

[ps/(nm2·km)]

PMD

Maximum Individual Fibre

--

≤0.1

[ps/√km]

Link Design Value(M=20,Q=0.01%)

--

≤0.06

[ps/√km]

Typical Value

--

0.04

[ps/√km]

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

--

≤1260

[nm]

Mode Field Diameter(MFD)

1310nm

8.4-9.2

[μm]

1550nm

9.3-10.3

[μm]

Effective Group Index of Refraction(Neff )

1310nm

1.466

--

1550nm

1.467

--

Point Discontinuities

1310nm

≤0.05

[dB]

1550nm

≤0.05

[dB]

Geometrical Characteristics

Cladding Diameter

--

125.0±0.7

[μm]

Cladding Non-Circularity

--

≤0.7

[%]

Coating Diameter

--

235-245

[μm]

Coating-Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤12.0

[μm]

Coating Non-Circularity

--

≤6.0

[%]

Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

--

≤0.5

[μm]

Curl(radius)

--

≥4

[m]

Delivery Length

--

Up to 50.4

[km/reel]

Environmental Characteristics

1310nm, 1550nm & 1625nm

Temperature Dependence Induced Attenuation

-60℃ to +85℃

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Temperature-Humidity Cycling Induced Attenuation

-10°C to +85°C, 98% RH

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Watersoak Dependence Induced Attenuation

23°C, for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Damp Heat Dependence Induced Attenuation

85°C and 85% RH, for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Dry Heat Aging

85℃, for 30 days

≤0.05

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specification

 

Proof Test

--

≥9.0

[N]

--

≥1.0

[%]

--

≥100

[kpsi]

Macro-bend Induced Attenuation

10 Turns Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.03

[dB]

10 Turns Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius

1625nm

≤0.1

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.1

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius

1625nm

≤0.2

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 7.5 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.5

[dB]

1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 7.5 mm Radius

1625nm

≤1.0

[dB]

Coating Strip Force

typical average force

1.5

[N]

peak force

1.3-8.9

[N]

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter(nd)

--

≥20

--

Suggestions and feedback

返回顶部