Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Phase Stable Optical Cable

The phase stable optical cable consisted of G.652D and organics with negative expansion coefficient. Thermal delay coefficient of the cable is below 10ps/km/k, which is tested below 40℃ . The phase stable optical cable can be applied in baseband signal transmission of synchronous measuring system, and other important domains and systems. Various optical fibres are available for the phase stable cable, according to the customer demanding.
Applications
  • Astronomy
  • Linear particle acceleration
  • Quantum mechanics
  • Phased-array antenna
Characteristics
  • Low temperature coefficient
  • Miniaturization & lightweight
  • High tensile strength
  • Available length > 20km
Thermal Coefficient of Delay Curve of SM Fibre&Cable

Specifications

Optical Cable Type

PH 9/125-13/200/600C

Optical Properties

Typical

Wavelength (nm)

1550

Attenuation (dB/km)

< 0.5@1550nm

< 0.5@1310nm

Geometrical Properties

Out-Diameter (μm)

600.0 ± 50.0

Concentricity of Buffer (%)

< 6

Non-Circularity of Buffer (%)

< 3

Material

Flame Rating

UL94 V0

Thermal Coefficient of Delay* (ps/km/k)

< 10@1550nm

Mechanical Properties

Dynamic Bending Radius (mm)

15

Static Bending Radius (mm)

20

  • Range of temperature: -20℃ to +40℃ 

Suggestions and feedback