Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Radiation Resistant Multi-mode Fibre (RRF)

To meet the special application requirements of the optical fibre in the radiation environment, the multi-mode fibre with radiation resistance is developed by adjusting the optical fibre components and improving the process technology. This fibre has graded refractive index profile, which fully optimizes the waveguide characteristics of 850nm & 1300nm operating wavelength, and has very low attenuation and high bandwidth. YOFC radiation resistant multi-mode fibres have 50μm core, Besides, YOFC also can make customized tight-buffered radiation resistant multi-mode fibre.
Applications
  • Aerospace / Aerocraft
  • Atomic energy industry
  • Petroleum & Offshore exploration
  • Medical equipment
  • Basic research
Product standards
  • YOFC radiation resistant fibre complies with or exceeds ITU-T.G651 & IEC 60793-2-10 A1a fibre
    specification
Product process
  • The fibre is produced by plasma activated chemical vapor deposition (PCVD) process. the radiation resistant multi-mode fibre fabricated by PCVD process has excellent radiation resistant properties at 850nm& 1300nm based on its special glass components and manufacturing process
  • Due to the accurate control of deposition of PCVD process, YOFC radiation resistant multi-mode fibre has perfect waveguide refractive index profile, which guarantees the excellent geometrical, attenuation and bandwidth characteristics
Characteristics
  • Stable transmission property under radiation environment
  • High bandwidth and low attenuation @ 850nm & 1300nm
  • Excellent stripping and welding properties
  • Suitable for various cable structures and favorable for tight/loose tubes

Specifications

Fibre Type

RDG 50/125

Part No.

RD2011-A

Optical Properties

Attenuation@850/1300nm(dB/km)

2.5/1.0

Bandwidth@850/1300nm(MHz·km)

300/300

Numerical Aperture

0.200 ± 0.015

Geometrical Properties

Core Diameter(μm)

50.0 ± 2.5

Cladding Diameter(μm)

125.0 ± 1.0

Coating Diameter(μm)

245.0 ± 10.0

Core/Cladding Concentricity(μm)

≤ 1.0

Core Non-circularity(%)

≤ 3

Coating/Clad Concentricity(μm)

≤ 10.0

Cladding Non-Circularity(%)

≤ 0.7

Spool Length(km)

1.1 - 8.8

Material Composition

Core Material

F Doped Silica Glass

Cladding Material

F Doped Silica Glass

Coating Material

Dual-layer UV-Acrylate

Environmental Properties

Temperature Induced Loss(dB/km)

≤ 0.2

Temperature-humidity Cycling Induced Attenuation(dB/km)

≤ 0.2

Watersoak Dependence Induced Attenuation (dB/km)

≤ 0.2

Damp Heat Dependence Induced Attenuation(dB/km)

≤ 0.2

Dry Heat Aging (dB/km)

≤ 0.2

Mechanical Properties

Proof Test Level(kpsi)

≥ 75

Strip Force(N)

1.2

≥ 1.2  ≤ 8.9

Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter nd

≥ 24

Radiation-resistance Characteristcics

According to TIA/EIA 455-64(dB/km)

≤15, Total dose :250kGy, dose rate: 1Gy/s(25°C),  induced attenuation@1310nm

Suggestions and feedback