Stock Code:601869.SH / 06869.HK

Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre (BI-SMF)

YOFC bending insensitive single-mode fibre are particularly developed for applications with very small bending radius. The fibre has excellent bending resistance by the special design of waveguide structure, and the minimum bending radius can reach 5mm. By strictly controlling of preform raw materials and drawing process, the fibre has excellent mechanical properties and can meet high proof test level and long spool length requirements. In this fibre series, BI1011-A is suitable for optical fibre guidance, and BI1015-A and BI1015-B are suitable for fibre hydrophone. BI1015-B is a small-diameter fibre with a cladding diameter of 80μm, serving the application of compact components.
Applications
  • Small-sized optical component
  • Optical-fibre guidance
  • Hydrophone
Characteristics
  • Low macro-bending loss including L-band
  • Low micro-bending induced loss
  • Superior geometry
  • Excellent mechanical properties, proof test level can reach 200 kpsi
  • The cladding diameter is 80 μm, realizing the miniaturization of optical fibre

Specifications

Fibre Type

BI 6/125-18/250*① BI 7/125-18/250 BI 7/80-18/170*②

Part No.

BI1011-A BI1015-A BI1015-B

Optical Properties

 

Attenuation (dB/km)

1310 nm

≤ 0.39

--

--

1490 nm

≤ 0.26

--

--

1550 nm

≤ 0.24

≤ 0.26

≤ 0.28

1625 nm

≤ 0.25

≤ 0.27

≤ 0.29

Zero Dispersion Wavelength (nm)

--

≤ 1420

--

--

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc (nm)

--

≤ 1260

1350 -  1500

1350 -  1500

Mode Field Diameter (μm)

1310 nm

6.5 ± 0.4

--

--

1550 nm

7.4 ± 0.5

7.5 ± 0.4 7.0 ± 0.4

Geometrical Properties

Cladding Diameter (μm)*③

--

124.7 ± 0.5 124.7 ± 0.5 80.0 ± 1.0

Cladding Non-circularity (%)

--

≤ 1.0 ≤ 1.0 ≤ 1.0

Coating Diameter (μm)

--

240.0 ± 5.0 240.0 ± 5.0 170.0 ± 5.0
Core/Cladding Concentricity (μm)

--

≤ 0.6

≤ 0.6

≤ 0.6

Macro-bending Induced Loss

Φ10 mm-25turn (dB)

1550 nm

--

≤ 0.02

≤ 0.02

Φ15 mm-1turn (dB)

1550 nm

≤ 0.05

--

--

Φ15 mm-1turn (dB)

1625 nm

≤ 0.10

--

--

Φ20 mm-10turns (dB)

1550 nm

≤ 0.02

--

--

Φ20 mm-10turns (dB)

1625 nm

≤ 0.05

--

--

Φ30 mm-10turns (dB)

1550 nm

≤ 0.01

--

--

Φ30 mm-10turns (dB)

1625 nm

≤ 0.02

--

--

Environmental Properties    1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm

Temperature Induced Loss (dB/km)

-60℃ to 85℃

≤ 0.05

≤ 0.05

≤ 0.05

Mechanical Properties

Proof Test Level (kpsi)

offline

150

200

200

  • *①200μm outer diameter fibre is available.
  • *②135μm outer diameter fibre is available.
  • *③Reducing-cladding diameter fibre such as 60μm, 100μm, and other non-standard size fibre are available.

Suggestions and feedback